Round table on subject "Development of Trans-Caspian International Transport Road”(TCITR) was held on November 07, 2015 in the city of Chuntcin, CPR, attended by representatives of railroads, sea administrations and transport & logistic companies of Kazakhstan China, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The Project "Trans-Caspian International Transport Road” has been initiated for the increasing of transport capabilities and development of the countries in Caspian region. This road starts from China and passes through Kazakhstan, Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and further to Europe.
In July of this year the first container train "Northern Express” was launched on the line China (Shikhezi) – Kazakhstan (Dostyk-port Aktau) – Azerbaijan (Kishly). Distance of 4726 km the train was traveled in just 6 days. Today there are negotiations with Chinese party about organization of following service of container train "Northern Express” on the route China-Kazakhstan-Azerbaijan-Turkey(Istanbul).
«Recently we joined to Coordination Committee of TCITR and presently we jointly are conducting works for development of container trains let pass technology, delivery the preliminary information and co-ordination with customs authorities for the purposes of reducing of transit time of container trains. We are ready to co-operate and develop this route which represents essential element for realization of Chinese state program "Economic Zone of Silk Road” - says Deputy Director of «Minsheng Logistics Co. LTD» Mr. Du Chenggang.
Connecting link in this logistic chane is JSC «KTZ Express», which is general operator on the whole route. In co-operation with partners «Minsheng Logistics Co., Ltd., «Karvan Lpgistics» Limited Partnership, «Trans Caucasus Terminal» LTD, JSC «NC «Aktau International Sea Trading Port», Closed JSC «Azerbaijan Caspean Shipping Company», Closed JSC «Baku International Sea Trading Port», «Batumi sea Port Ltd» it has been conducting the activity for inviting of additional cargoflows on TCITR.
Meanwhile, General Secretary of Government of the city of Lyuanugan Mr. Tai Vei shared plans of Lyuanugan Auithrities in respect of launching in the nearest future of container train from Lyuanugan towards Turkey through the TCITR road.
Thereby, the TCITR shows great capabilities and potential for development of container traffic in this direction, what assisting transit potential of this region and development of the trade in Euroasian continent.
Thus , start to TCITR roadshow was formally given. Further meetings will be held in Kiiv (November 16 ноября), in Istanbul ( November 19) and in Vilnius (November 27), what allows to makes widen the hoizonts of co-operation and entering the markets of Soth Europe and states of Baltic region.
Posted in News.